Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

We are committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to our Practice’s Web site, mandeldermatology.com, our online store shopmandeldermatology.com, and any other related websites for Mandel Dermatology Group LLC, Mitchell J. Mandel, M.D., P.C., Mandel-Wilentz Dermatology PLL, Mandel Skin Care LLC, and Mandel Global LLC, and governs data collection and usage. By using this or any of our websites, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of Your Personal Information

This Practice and our websites collect personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. This Practice also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by this website. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of this Web site.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information, private health information, or personally sensitive data through public message boards, live chat messengers, through contact forms or emails, or any other means of digital communication via our websites, this information may be collected and used by others, and by communicating you understand that you waive your HIPAA rights. Should you not agree with the above statement, but still want to communicate with us, please call or fax us at 212-570-9595, or send mail to Mandel Dermatology, 116 E. 68th Street, Suite 1C, New York, NY 10065.

This Practice encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from the website so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. This Practice is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on any other Web sites, except the ones listed earlier in this statement.

Use of Your Personal Information

This Practice and our related websites listed above collect and use your personal information to operate the Web site and deliver the services you have requested. This Practice also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from this Practice and its affiliates. This Practice may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

This Practice does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. This Practice may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

This Practice does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

This Practice will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law.

Use of Cookies

The Web site and its related websites listed earlier use “cookies” to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

Security of Your Personal Information

This Practice and its related websites secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. This Practice and its related websites secure the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Change to this Statement

This Practice will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how this Practice is protecting your information.

Contact Information

Please contact us by phone or fax at 212-570-9595 or by mail at Mandel Dermatology, 116 E. 68th Street, Suite 1C, New York, NY 10065.